Menu

Akahi Tutors

08038644328

NECO SSCE June/July Time-table 2017

Mar 19, 2017 02:29PM

 

This is to inform the public and the candidates sitting for the 2017 June/July NECO SSCE examination that the time-table is officially out.


The examination will commence May 25th and end on July 25th, 2017.

The time table is as indicated below;
 
DATE PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT TIME
                            Thursday 25th May to Friday 2nd June                               Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education                               Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.                              
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Aiternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
  Monday 5th June   Paper 1: Practical – Physics 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French 2:00pm- 3:00pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French 3:00pm – 4:45pm
  Tuesday 6th June   Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art 10:00am- 1:00pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work 2:00pm- 5:00pm
Wednesday 7th June             Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies 10:00am- 1:00pm
Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 10:00am – 12:30pm
Thursday 8th June               Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay-Auto Parts Merchandising 10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III 81II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 10:00am – 12:40pm
      Paper I: Practical – Mining 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries 10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry 10:00am – 11:30 am
Friday 9th June       Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Monday 12th June Paper I: Practical – Chemistry Paper I: Practical – Electronics 10:00am – 12:00noon 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  Paper I: Practical – Biology 10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 13th June   Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction. 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 14th June Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 10:00am – 11:45am 12:00noon – 2:30pm
Thursday 15th June         Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing 10:00am – 11:30am 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 10:00am – 11:40am
Friday 16th June         Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making 10:00am – 12:00noon 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 19th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 10:00am – 12:40pm 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 20th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 10:00am – 1:00pm 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 21st June Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language 10:00am – 12:45pm 1:00pm – 1:45pm
Thursday 22nd June Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 10:00am – 1:00pm
Friday 23rd June to Wednesday 28th June SALLAH BREAK
Thursday 29th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 10:00am – 12:40pm 2:30pm – 5:00pm
Friday 30th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 3rd July   Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 10:00am – 12:30pm 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 4th July     Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics 10:00am – 12:00noon
Wednesday 5th July   Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics 12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English 3:00pm – 5:15pm
Thursday 6th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 10:00am – 1:00pm 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 7th July Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography 10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 10th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 10:00am – 1:00pm 2:30pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 11th July Paper I: Practical – Stenography Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) 10:00am – 11:17am 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 12th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 10:00am – 1:00pm 2:00pm – 4.30pm
Thursday 13th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity 10:00am – 1:00pm 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 14th July       Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 17th July       Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 2:30pm – 4:10pm
Tuesday 18th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education 10:00am – 12:00noon 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Wednesday 19th July             Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 10:00am – 12:30pm 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 10:00am – 1:30pm
Thursday 20th July             Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 10:00am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 12:30pm – 2:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics 2:30pm – 5:00pm
Friday 21st July   Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting 10:00am – 11:20am
Monday 24th July     Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 2:30pm – 4:45pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 25th July   Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 3:00pm – 5:40pm
SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:
  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK, WHILE WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE THREE WEEKS TO EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. THE NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO AND YORUBA) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  5. THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  6. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  7. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPHY IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  8. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.

Go Back